CLICK HERE TO SUBSCRIBE

TO OUR FREE E-NEWSLETTER

club forster & sporties tuncurry

Policies

Club Forster and the Sporties Tuncurry are committed to upholding the following policies:

 

NOTE: From herein, CLUB FORSTER and SPORTIES TUNCURRY (trading as the Forster Tuncurry Memorial Services Club Ltd) will be referred to as "The Club".

 

Privacy Policy

 

CLUB FORSTER and SPORTIES TUNCURRY (trading as The Forster Tuncurry Memorial Services Club Ltd) is subject to the provisions of The Privacy Act Amendment 2001.

The Act contains 10 National Privacy Principals that set standards for the handling of personal information.

 

  • The Club has a commitment to privacy and the safeguarding of member, visitor and staff information.
  • Any personal information supplied by you to The Club, including information collected as a result of a membership card being placed in a gaming machine or other Club machine that is linked to a member loyalty system (not ATMs) that provide a benefit or service to you, will be protected.
  • The Club does not usually disclose your personal information to any other organisation or person unless there is a legal requirement to do so.
  • The Club may disclose your information to third parties that provide services under contract to The Club.
  • These contracts require the third party to keep your personal information confidential and secure.
  • Your personal information, including information obtained as a result of you placing your membership card in a gaming or other Club machine (not ATMs), may be used by The Club for marketing purposes to improve our services and to provide you with the latest information about those services and any new related services and promotions.
  • If you do not wish to receive information about services and promotions, The Club, on request, will remove your name from mailing lists.
  • You have a right to access any personal information that The Club may hold about you, including a right of correction of your information.
  •  The Club will generally not charge a fee for you to access your personal information.
  •  If you require any further information, please contact Club management.

 

Smoke Free Environment Policy (Effective 2 July 2007)

 

Club Forster and the Sporties Tuncurry will provide a smoke-free environment in enclosed areas of all their licensed premises.

 

1. Objectives

 

This policy is intended to ensure the health, safety and welfare of all patrons and staff to ensure compliance with any relevant organisation to minimise the litter associated with cigarettes to promote initiatives associated with the cessation of smoking in the community.

 

2. Scope

 

This policy will apply to all members, visitors, staff & contractors at all licensed premises of Club Forster & the Sporties Tuncurry.

 

3. Supporting Legislation

 

  • The objectives of this policy are supported by the provisions of Smoke-Free Environment Act 2000 (NSW)
  • NSW Smoke-Free Environment Amendment Act 2004 (NSW)
  • Occupational Health and Safety Act 2000 (NSW)
  • Public Health Act 1991 (NSW)
  • Protection of the Environment Operations Amendment (Littering) Act 2000 Registered Clubs Act 1976 (NSW)
  • Workers Compensation Act 1987 (NSW)
  • Local Government Act (NSW).

 

4. Responsibilities

 

  • Club Forster and the Sporties Tuncurry are responsible for ensuring that this policy is observed.
  • Job applicants are informed of the Policy at interviews.
  • Members, visitors, staff and contractors are adequately informed about the Policy.
  • A copy of the Policy is available on request.
  • All ashtrays are removed from enclosed areas.
  • Receptacles for disposal of smoking material are provided in authorised smoking areas.
  • Approved regulatory signage is installed and maintained throughout the premises as required.
  • Any grievances related to the policy will be dealt with, in confidence by Club Management and staff in an expeditious manner.
  • Members, visitors, staff and contractors are responsible for ensuring that:
  • They comply with the policy.
  • They abide with all directions and instructions issued by Management and staff to comply with the policy.
  • They report any breach of the policy to Management and staff.

 

5. Enforcement of the Policy

 

Club Management and staff will have the authority and responsibility to enforce the requirements of this policy.

 

6. Breaches

 

  • Breaches of the Policy Section 67A (1) (d1) of the Registered Clubs Act 1976 gives our Clubs authority to refuse entry and/or to eject any person from our premises if that person smokes in a smoke-free area, in breach of this policy.
  • Any breach of this policy by a Club or staff member will be dealt with in line with the relevant disciplinary procedure of our Clubs.

 

Registered Clubs Act

 

This Club is by law required to keep a register containing information that relates to the management and financial administration of the Club including:

 

A list of disclosures, declarations and returns made by the governing body and employees of the Club.

 

  • The salary bands of the Club's Top Executives.
  • Details of the overseas travel made by the governing body and employees of the Club.
  • Details of loans given by the Club to employees.
  • Details of certain contracts executed by the Club.
  • Salary details of Club employees who are close relatives of the Club's governing body and Top Executives.
  • Details of the payments made by the Club for consultant services.
  • Details of legal settlements made by the Club with a member of the governing body or employee of the Club.
  • Details of legal fees paid by the Club for a member of the governing body or an employee of the Club.
  • The Club's annual gaming machine profit.
  • The amount applied by the Club to community development and support.

 

AND

 

  • The Club must prepare quarterly financial statements for the governing body that incorporate:
  • The Club's profit and loss accounts and trading accounts for the quarter, and a balance sheet as at the end of the quarter.
  • Members may view the register or the financial statements by written request to the Club.
  • (Director of Liquor and Gaming)

 

OTHER POLICIES:

 

Dress Regulations

 

All persons on the Club’s premises must comply with the Club’s Dress Standard as displayed at the Club’s premises from time to time.

 

Management shall determine whether a person’s clothing complies with the Club’s Dress Standards.

The General Manager may refuse admission to or turn out any person who does not comply with the Club’s Dress Standards.

 

Subject to By-Law 10.4 the following clothing must not be worn on the Club’s premises, unless approved by Management.

 

  • Swimwear
  • Men’s and Ladies Headwear*
  • Running shorts or training apparel
  • Abbreviated shorts
  • Singlets
  • Muscle shirts
  • Bare feet
  • Bike shorts
  • Bare midrif
  • Offensive slogans/logos
  • No motor cycle colours or affiliated attire

 

*Patrons are not permitted to wear hats or headwear of any description in the Club’s premises other than in outdoor areas and/or as required for medical, religious or other sporting occasions.

 

For the purpose of attending the outdoor areas work clothing may be worn, however, dirty, torn or offensive clothing is not permitted.

 

FOOD & BEVERAGES

 

Patrons are NOT permitted to bring food and beverages into the club unless prior arrangement has been made with Management.

 

PHOTOGRAPHS

 

The privacy of patrons is important. The use of all types of cameras is NOT allowed on Club premises without express permission from Management.

 

SHOW & EVENT TICKETING POLICY

 

Tickets for most events can be purchased In person at Club Forster's Reception, by telephoning (02) 6591 6591 or via the Club’s website.

 

  • SHOW & EVENT TICKETING TERMS & CONDITIONS:
  • (NO REFUNDS OR EXCHANGES ON TICKETS TO ANY SHOW OR EVENT UNLESS CANCELLED)
  • ALL SHOWS ARE 18 YEARS & OVER UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED

 

  • Members & Guests must comply with dress, age and Club entry regulations.
  • No professional photography permitted without express permission from the artist/event management.
  • Mobile phones, pagers and watch alarms must be turned off in showroom.
  • The Club reserves the right to alter performance times, dates, artists and programmes without notice.
  • GENERAL ADMISSION tickets are STANDING ROOM ONLY tickets and any available seating (if any) will be on a
    first-come, first-served basis.
  • No correspondence or argument will be entered into by ticket holders if there are no available seats in a
    GENERAL ADMISSION show or event.
  • ALL AGES specifies that a parent(s) or legal guardian(s) will stay on club premises for the duration of the event, or if specified, must accompany the child to the show or event.
  • MA+ (15 yrs+) specifies that a parent(s) or legal guardian(s) will stay on club premises for the duration of the event,
    or if specified, must accompany the child (15 years and over) to the show or event.
  • Doors open approximately half an hour prior to showtime.
  • Please note that Club Forster does not charge any booking, transaction or credit card fee on show tickets
    purchased at the club or via this website.
  • If tickets to any event are purchased via a 3rd party website or outlet (such as Ticketek, Oztix, Ticketmaster etc),
    that you may be liable for a booking and/or transaction fee.
  • Ticketing policies of 3rd party ticketing agents/sellers are not the responsibility of Club Forster and as such,
    no responsibility will be taken.
  • Group bookings may only be done in the one transaction. Split buying is not permitted.

 

BINGO HOUSE RULES & CODE OF CONDUCT:

 

• All Games of Bingo are played to a “Full House” unless otherwise specified by the caller.

 

• If a player, on the completion of the announcement of a number which entitles the player to declare himself or herself a winner to the caller, fails to do so, the player is taken to have forfeited the prize in that game.

 

• The Caller’s’ decision is final.

 

• If an incorrect number is announced, that incorrect announcement, for the purpose of determining the winner of a Bingo game, is taken not to have been made.

 

• If the Caller becomes aware that an error has been made in the calling and/or displaying of the numbers, he or she must immediately make an announcement correcting the error.

 

• If 2 or more Players win a Bingo game, they share the prize as joint winners or share in an amount pre-determined by the Caller or Management.

 

• No persons under the age of 18 years, are permitted to play regular Bingo (except when the game is advertised as KIDS’ BINGO) at anytime.

 

• No persons over the age of 18 years, are permitted to play KIDS’ BINGO at anytime.

 

• School age children may sit with their parent(s) or legal guardian(s) during the game, however it will be the parent(s) or legal guardian(s) responsibility to control the child’s behaviour at all times.

 

• If a child is deemed to be unruly or uncontrollable, then the parent(s) or legal guardian(s) will be asked to leave the room with their children.

 

• It is the players’ responsibility to play the correct coloured ticket according to the information displayed on the TV screen or announced by the Caller.

 

• Mobile telephones are to be on silent during Bingo games.

 

• Seats may not be reserved under any circumstances.

 

• All patrons are to be respectful of the comfort of others by remaining quiet during all Bingo games.

 

• It is the responsibility of the player to check tickets and change prior to leaving the Ticket Sales area, as refunds and exchanges will not be permitted.

 

• We accept no responsibility, once a player has left the Ticket Sales area.

 

• Due to Liquor Licensing rules and Health regulations, Food or Beverages are not to be brought onto the premises.

 

• The Forster Tuncurry Memorial Services Club Ltd. Bingo Code of conduct is displayed in the room where Bingo is called and must be adhered to by all patrons.

 

• Foul language, impoliteness and/or disrespect and abuse of another player or the Caller will result in the said person being asked to leave the premises.

 

• Games, prizes and payouts are subject to change without notice.

 

• Forster Tuncurry Memorial Services Club Ltd. Management reserves the right to refuse admission to any person for any reason.

 

• All decisions made by Management are final.

 

Instagram

MISSION STATEMENT | POLICIES | DISCLAIMER | HARM MINIMISATION | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | ANNUAL REPORT

Click here to JOIN OUR CLUBS ONLINE TODAY!

Click here to subscribe to Club Forster's free E-Newsletter | Club's Constitution | Club By-Laws

THINK! About your choices.| Call Gambling Help 1800 858 858 | www.gamblinghelp.nsw.gov.au

© Copyright 2016 • Club Forster & Sporties Tuncurry • PO Box 254 • Forster • NSW • Australia • Ph: (02) 6591 6591 • Fax: (02) 6554 8069